CLA-2-96:TC:A15: MLL C87982

Mr. Robert Stock

LEP Profit International, Inc.

3205 S. Martin St.

East Point, GA 30344

RE: The tariff classification of paint brushes from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stock:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998 on behalf of Plaid Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four sample brushes were submitted, a dragging brush, a softening brush, a stippling brush, and a color washing brush. All four brushes are designed to be used for painting walls and similar home and office decorating applications. Their long, dense, soft bristles are designed, when properly used, to give various textured finishes to a paint job. The dragging brush and the color washing brush will be manufactured in Taiwan. The softening brush and stippling brush will be manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the brushes will be 9603.40.40.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes...:Paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes...:Other: Natural bristle brushes. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robert M. Jacksta

Port Director

Washington, D.C.